News

GRAMMYS 2021 WINNERS: THE FULL LIST

Kaytaranda, Megan Thee Stallion, Nas, and more win at 2021 Grammys

The winners at the 2021 Grammy awards have been revealed.

Among the award winners were Megan Thee Stallion, who took home the award for Best Rap Song for her track with Beyoncé, ‘Savage’, with the Texan rapper also taking home the award for Best New Artist.

Elsewhere, Nas took home the award for Best Rap Album, with Brainfeeder’s Thundercat scooping the gong for Best Progressive R&B Album.

In the Electronic categories, Canadian DJ/producer Kaytranada took home two awards: one for the Best Dance/Electronic Album for his LP ‘Bubba’ — making him the first Black artist to ever receive the award — and Best Dance Recording for his track “10%,” featuring Kali Uchis.

You can see the full list of winners below, and check out the acceptance speeches here.

Record of the year

Beyoncé – Black Parade

Black Pumas – Colors

DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch– Rockstar

Doja Cat – Say So

Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted – WINNER

Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now

Post Malone – Circles

Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé – Savage

Album of the year

Jhené Aiko – Chilombo

Black Pumas – Black Pumas

Coldplay – Everyday Life

Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol 3

Haim – Women in Music Pt III

Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia

Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding

Taylor Swift – Folklore – WINNER

Best R&B performance

Jhene Aiko featuring John Legend – Lightning & Thunder

Beyoncé – Black Parade – WINNER

Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign – All I Need

Brittany Howard – Goat Head

Emily King – See Me

Best pop vocal album

Justin Bieber – Changes

Lady Gaga – Chromatica

Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia – WINNER

Harry Styles – Fine Line

Taylor Swift – Folklore

Best rap performance

Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle – Reverence

DaBaby – Bop

Jack Harlow – What’s Poppin

Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture

Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé – Savage – WINNER

Pop Smoke – Dior

Song of the year

Beyoncé – Black Parade

Roddy Ricch – The Box

Taylor Swift – Cardigan

Post Malone – Circles

Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now

Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted

HER – I Can’t Breathe – WINNER

JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels – If the World Was Ending

Best Latin pop or urban album

Bad Bunny — YHLQMDLG – WINNER

Camilo — Por Primera Vez

Kany García — Mesa Para Dos

Ricky Martin — Pausa

Debi Nova — 3:33

Best melodic rap performance

DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar

Drake featuring Lil Durk – Laugh Now, Cry Later

Anderson .Paak – Lockdown – WINNER

Roddy Ricch – The Box

Travis Scott – Highest in the Room

Best pop solo performance

Justin Bieber – Yummy

Doja Cat – Say So

Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted

Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now

Harry Styles – Watermelon Sugar – WINNER

Taylor Swift – cardigan

Best country album

Ingrid Andress – Lady Like

Brandy Clark – Your Life Is a Record

Miranda Lambert – Wildcard – WINNER

Little Big Town – Nightfall

Ashley McBryde – Never Will

Best new artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER

Best pop duo/group performance

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny and Tainy – Un Dia (One Day)

Justin Bieber featuring Quavo – Intentions

BTS – Dynamite

Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande – Rain On Me – WINNER

Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver – Exile

Best traditional pop vocal album

James Taylor – American Standard – WINNER

Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian – Blue Umbrella

Harry Connick Jr – True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter

Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules

Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best dance/electronic album

Arca – Kick I

Baauer – Planet’s Mad

Disclosure – Energy

Kaytranada – Bubba – WINNER

Madeon – Good Faith

Best rock performance

Fiona Apple – Shameika – WINNER

Big Thief – Not

Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto

Haim – The Steps

Brittany Howard – Stay High

Grace Potter – Daylight

Best metal performance

Body Count – Bum-Rush – WINNER

Code Orange – Underneath

In This Moment – The In-Between

Poppy – Bloodmoney

Power Trip – Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live

Best rock song

Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto

Tame Impala – Lost in Yesterday

Big Thief – Not

Fiona Apple – Shameika

Brittany Howard – Stay High – WINNER

Best rock album

Fontaines DC – A Hero’s Death,

Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka

Grace Potter – Daylight

Sturgill Simpson – Sound & Fury

The Strokes – The New Abnormal – WINNER

Best alternative music album

Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters – WINNER

Beck – Hyperspace

Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher

Brittany Howard – Jaime

Tame Impala – The Slow Rush

Best progressive R&B album

Thundercat – It Is What It Is – WINNER

Jhené Aiko – Chilombo

Chloe x Halle – Ungodly Hour

Free Nationals – Free Nationals

Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings

Best R&B song

Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine – WINNER

Beyoncé – Black Parade

Tiana Major9 and EARTHGANG – Collide

Chloe x Halle – Do It

Skip Marley and HER – Slow Down

Best R&B album

Ant Clemons – Happy 2 Be Here

Giveon – Take Time

Luke James – To Feel Love/d

John Legend – Bigger Love – WINNER

Gregory Porter – All Rise

Best rap album

D Smoke – Black Habits

Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfredo

Jay Electronica – A Written Testimony

Nas – King’s Disease – WINNER

Royce Da 5’9” – The Allegory

Best rap performance

Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle – Reverence

DaBaby – Bop

Jack Harlow – What’s Poppin

Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture

Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé – Savage – WINNER

Pop Smoke – Dior

Best country solo performance

Eric Church – Stick That in Your Country Song

Brandy Clark – Who You Thought I Was

Vince Gill – When My Amy Prays – WINNER

Mickey Guyton – Black Like Me

Miranda Lambert – Bluebird

Best country duo / group performance

Brothers Osborne – All Night

Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber – 10,000 Hours – WINNER

Lady A – Ocean

Little Big Town – Sugar Coat

Old Dominion – Some People Do

Best country song

Miranda Lambert – Bluebird

Maren Morris – The Bones

The Highwomen – Crowded Table – WINNER

Ingrid Andress — More Hearts Than Mine

Old Dominion — Some People Do

Best jazz vocal album

Thana Alexa – Ona

Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories – WINNER

Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors

Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper

Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry

Best Latin jazz album

Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones

Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions – WINNER

Chico Pinheiro – City of Dreams

Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo — Live at Blue Note Tokyo

Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight

Best gospel album

Anthony Brown & group therAPy – 2econd Wind: Ready

Myron Butler – My Tribute

Ricky Dillard – Choirmaster

PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ – WINNER

Kierra Sheard – Kierra

Best contemporary Christian album

Cody Carnes – Run to the Father

Hillsong Young & Free – All of My Best Friends

We the Kingdom – Holy Water

Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven

Kanye West – Jesus Is King – WINNER

Best Latin rock or alternative album

Bajofondo – Aura

Cami – Monstruo

Cultura Profética – Sobrevolando

Fito Paez – La Conquista del Espacio – WINNER

Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia

Best tropical Latin album

José Alberto “El Ruisenor” – Mi Tumbao

Edwin Bonilla – Infinito

Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis – Sigo Cantando al Almor (Deluxe)

Grupo Niche – 40 – WINNER

Víctor Manuelle – Memorias de Navidad

Best comedy album

Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah – WINNER

Patton Oswalt – I Love Everything

Jim Gaffigan – The Pale Tourist

Bill Burr – Paper Tiger

Jerry Seinfeld – 23 Hours to Kill

Best music video

Beyoncé – Brown Skin Girl – WINNER

Future featuring Drake – Life Is Good

Anderson .Paak – Lockdown

Harry Styles – Adore You

Woodkid – Goliath

Producer of the year, non-classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Andrew Watt – WINNER

Best folk album

Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times – WINNER

Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman

Leonard Cohen – Thanks for the Dance

Laura Marling – Song for Our Daughter

The Secret Sisters – Saturn Return

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Various Artists

Bill & Ted Face the Music – Various Artists

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Various Artists

Frozen 2 – Various Artists

Jojo Rabbit – Various Artists – WINNER

Best song written for visual media

Taylor Swift – Beautiful Ghosts (from Cats)

Brandi Carlile – Carried Me With You (from Onward)

Idina Menzel and Aurora – Into the Unknown (from Frozen 2)

Billie Eilish – No Time to Die (from No Time to Die) – WINNER

Cynthia Erivo – Stand Up (from Harriet)